Oriental Magpie Robin दयाळ

Oriental Magpie Robin दयाळ
Copsychus saularis
This is a medium sized black and white bird. It holds its tail upright while feeding and sitting. It is a common bird of cities as well as villages. It is also a common backyard bird. Females are dull in colour. It feeds on insects.
img_0607
Often we get to see this bird around our house. It perches on top branches of the trees, on wires, sometimes on fence wall while sometimes can be seen on ground while feeding.

Magpie Robin Male - sitting on electric cable
Magpie Robin Male – sitting on electric cable

काळा आणि पांढऱ्या रंगाचा हा पक्षी शहरे, गावे तसेच परसबागेत अगदी सहजपणे बघायला मिळतो. अनेकवेळा हा शेपटी वर करून बसलेला दिसतो. आमच्या घराच्या परिसरात हा अनेकवेळा दिसतो – कधी फांदीच्या टोकावर बसून गाणं म्हणतो तर कधी विजेच्या तारेवर बसतो तर कधी जमिनीवर उड्या मारत मारत कीटक शोधतो.
Magpie Robin Female looking for food
Magpie Robin Female looking for food

Leea plant and butterflies

Leea (Leea asiatica Syn. Leea aspera) plant when in bloom offers feast to butterflies. Many species of butterflies can be seen on the plant.
दिंडा या वनस्पतीच्या फुलांवर अनेक प्रकारची फुलपाखरे बघायला मिळतात.

Grass Yellow
Grass Yellow
These Grass Yellow butterflies were seen gathering in large numbers on the flowers of Leea.
In another photo Angled Pierrot butterflies are seen.
Angled Pierrot
Angled Pierrot
In following photo Great Eggfly is seen balancing itself on these small flowers. खालील फोटोत दिंड्याच्या इवल्याश्या फुलांवर कसंबसं बसण्याचा प्रयत्न करणारं ग्रेट एगफ्लाय फुलपाखरू दिसत आहे
Great Eggfly
Great Eggfly

Monsoon Flora – Balsam

Common Name: Common Balsam तेरडा
Botanical Name: Impatiens balsamina
Family: Balsaminaceae

Flowers of Balsam
Flowers of Balsam

Description:This is an annual plant commonly seen in Kokan during monsoon. It can be seen at various locations including road side. When in flower it gives a beautiful effect of flower border.
Flowering season: August – September

Flower border of Balsam along the road
Flower border of Balsam along the road

तेरडा ही पावसाळ्यात उगवणारी वनस्पती असून ती कोकणात सर्वत्र आढळते. याची गुलाबी रंगाची फुले ऑगस्ट – सप्टेंबर महिन्यात बघायला मिळतात.