Finger millet cultivation

Finger Millet (Eleusine coracana) is commonly cultivated in Kharif season in Konkan on hilly slopes. It has started flowering at some locations. Rice cultivation is seen on levelled terraces or low lying flat areas while Finger Millet is seen on hilly terrain. This is a common landscape in monsoon in Konkan.
WP_20160819_09_47_44_Pro
नाचणी / नागली या तृणधान्य पिकाची लागवड खरीप हंगामामध्ये कोकणात अनेक ठिकाणी केली जाते. वरकस जमिनी तसेच डोंगर उताराच्या जमिनीवर हे पीक लावले जाते. सध्या काही ठिकाणी हे पीक फुलाच्या अवस्थेमध्ये आहे.
WP_20160810_11_03_15_Pro
सपाट किंवा पाणथळ जागी भात शेती आणि डोंगर उतारावर नाचणी किंवा वरीची लागवड असे चित्र आपल्याला पहायला मिळते.

Monsoon Flora – Balsam

Common Name: Common Balsam तेरडा
Botanical Name: Impatiens balsamina
Family: Balsaminaceae

Flowers of Balsam
Flowers of Balsam

Description:This is an annual plant commonly seen in Kokan during monsoon. It can be seen at various locations including road side. When in flower it gives a beautiful effect of flower border.
Flowering season: August – September

Flower border of Balsam along the road
Flower border of Balsam along the road

तेरडा ही पावसाळ्यात उगवणारी वनस्पती असून ती कोकणात सर्वत्र आढळते. याची गुलाबी रंगाची फुले ऑगस्ट – सप्टेंबर महिन्यात बघायला मिळतात.